Go Back   PreThemer Community > Main Category > General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2010, 06:54 AM
mrloserpunk mrloserpunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default Ads on site

I understand the whole ad's powering the site, and how important they are, but man... not letting me use the pause button...volume always up... every single page, this has made interacting with prethemer a chore

Can anything be done about it? How about making the pause button work, or audio on every third refresh?
Its sneaky and a bit tasteless to disable my ability to mute the ad, it plays if you mute it while its loading, so you have to time your mute to the audio loading, it blasting off at 3 in the morning is annoying to me and my neighbors. ?

Last edited by mrloserpunk; 05-23-2010 at 07:19 AM.
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010, 04:14 AM
kaznai kaznai is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Default

I second this. The ads are a bit obnoxious, and intrusive.
  #3  
Old 05-24-2010, 02:51 PM
EMAWNATION EMAWNATION is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Have you guys tried using an Ad blocker extension for your Web Browser? I'm using Google Chrome and I have AdBlock running on it, and I never see or hear those video ads.
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:50 PM
chencho9 chencho9 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default

im using chrome as well and not once have i seen a ad..so give it a try!!!
  #5  
Old 05-24-2010, 08:46 PM
georgemurman georgemurman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 24
Default

nice i have chrome i'll change my ad block settings. haha it was funny when i saw an ad on this site yesterday for the "kin" talk about eating on burger king while sitting at mcdonalds
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:21 PM
Tremeko Tremeko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default lol there are others like me?

I also have chrome (noob question) how do i set my ad blocker? :\
  #7  
Old 05-27-2010, 04:41 AM
EMAWNATION EMAWNATION is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tremeko View Post
I also have chrome (noob question) how do i set my ad blocker? :\
If you click on the controls drop down menu (the wrench looking icon) it has the extensions page. From there you can add different extensions to chrome. I use the AdBlock extension. Hopefully this will help you out a little bit?
  #8  
Old 05-30-2010, 02:04 AM
nick8539 nick8539 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Default

I use safari and don't believe I have this adblocker option.

In my opinion this shouldn't be a tweak, the ads should not start automatically. I find it extremely annoying as well and has reduced my time on this site due to it.
  #9  
Old 05-30-2010, 03:37 PM
EMAWNATION EMAWNATION is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick8539 View Post
I use safari and don't believe I have this adblocker option.

In my opinion this shouldn't be a tweak, the ads should not start automatically. I find it extremely annoying as well and has reduced my time on this site due to it.
Try this. It looks like its similar to AdBlock....

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/19202/safariblock
__________________
Themes by EMAWNATION
  #10  
Old 05-31-2010, 10:13 PM
Tremeko Tremeko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

thanks works like a charm
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.