Go Back   PreThemer Community > Main Category > General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2009, 04:38 AM
Premie65 Premie65 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Uploading screenshots?

How or where do you upload screenshots of a theme...? Im ready to upload mine but not sure where the screenshots are, dont see em in the previews...?

Thanx,

Louie
  #2  
Old 10-15-2009, 04:54 AM
GrillSgt GrillSgt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 543
Default

I believe they are automatically generated by PreThemer's website backend.
  #3  
Old 10-15-2009, 04:54 AM
PreThemer's Avatar
PreThemer PreThemer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 447
Default

The screenshots are automatically generated by the site. At some point in the future I may allow the uploading of custom screenshots.
  #4  
Old 10-15-2009, 05:07 AM
Premie65 Premie65 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I see other themes with phone and lock screen screenshots and I just uploaded mine and they werent there...?
  #5  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:33 PM
PreThemer's Avatar
PreThemer PreThemer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 447
Default

Only generated if you actually theme those sections
  #6  
Old 10-16-2009, 06:30 AM
Premie65 Premie65 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Ok... I got it, you have to manually "manage individual files" for it to work.
Now I fixed the calender icon for the launcher, saved it, but it still comes up as the stock one...? any help with this...? thanx

-Louie

Never mind got it to work, but when I logged out after uploading I lose some screen shots...?

Last edited by Premie65; 10-16-2009 at 07:10 AM.
  #7  
Old 10-16-2009, 03:42 PM
dragbug dragbug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Premie65 View Post
Ok... I got it, you have to manually "manage individual files" for it to work.
Now I fixed the calender icon for the launcher, saved it, but it still comes up as the stock one...? any help with this...? thanx

-Louie

Never mind got it to work, but when I logged out after uploading I lose some screen shots...?
You need to give the system time to create/apply the changes and generate a new screen shot. It doesn't usually take very long but I know Preware takes a bit of time to get fully updated with the changes.
  #8  
Old 10-16-2009, 03:59 PM
PreThemer's Avatar
PreThemer PreThemer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 447
Default

As stated on the preview page, it can take up to 5 minutes to generate all the screenshots (depending on server load). Preware feeds are updated every 3 minutes.
  #9  
Old 10-16-2009, 09:26 PM
Premie65 Premie65 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Thanx PreThemer, Only thing now is my "home" screenshot is grey...? do I redit something or...? Also, where do I upload the "backdrop-firstuse" image for the screenlock...? All this time I thought you could only upload a theme by using webosthemebuilder. Thanx again PT,

-Louie
  #10  
Old 10-16-2009, 10:56 PM
PreThemer's Avatar
PreThemer PreThemer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 447
Default

I believe that image is under sysmgr no? Or system-ui, don't know offhand. When the gray image error happens, just go to the preview tab of your theme and click generate new previews
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.